Privacy Policy

Trayton & Co are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand why we collect your personal data and what we do with it. 

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to us or use our website. 

Our website may contain links to third party websites which are not under our control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

We may change the policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on our website and where appropriate notified to you by email.

The data controller is: -

Trayton & Co Ltd, The Gables, Old Market Street, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 2EN
Tel: 01842 764555
email: ian@traytonco.com

What type of information do we collect about you: -

When you enquire or register for products and services offered by Trayton & Co, typical information that you will provide is: -

  • Full contact details including name, postal address, telephone numbers and email address
  • Data from your interactions with us (i.e. our website, apps, social media pages, emails, phone conversations, texts & correspondence)
  • Tracking data (i.e. website cookies - for more information see details at the end of this notice)

When proposing to, or entering into a contract with us, typical information that you will provide is: -

  • Information relating to your nationality and identity, i.e. passport, photo driving license, birth certificate, bank statement, gender, date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Employment details including remuneration
  • Accountants details
  • Details of any tax credits/benefits received
  • Credit status
  • Bank account details
  • National Insurance Number
  • Current/Previous landlord details
  • Land Registry Check
  • Tax status

Information we receive from 3rd parties about you: -

  • Enquiries through property portals or sub instructed agents where you have requested further information on a property
  • Social media companies, i.e. Facebook, when you interact with our page

Why we collect data and the lawful basis for processing your personal data

We collect data to enable us to fulfil our obligations to you when providing property services. We must have a lawful basis before we can collect or process your personal data. Processing personal data includes recording, storing, altering, using, sharing or deleting data. We only need one of these “gateways” and for our purposes they are -

  • Consent: where you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual's personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
  • Vital Interest: Where this is in your vital interests, e.g. if there is a life-threatening situation.

How will we use the information, for what purposes and on which lawful basis?

To keep you informed about our products and services Consent
To carry out your and our obligations arising from contracts or proposed contracts entered into by you or us Contract
For referencing purpose when deciding on the suitability of a proposed tenant Legitimate interest
To check immigration status/right to rent Legal obligation
To complete a tenancy agreement Contract
For rent collection & processing Contract
For managing the tenancy Contract
Arranging repairs & maintaining condition of the property Contract
Dealing with housing benefit in respect of rent Legitimate interest
Property advertising on portals and our website to find a suitable tenant Contract
To provide information to public or local authorities where legally required Legal obligation
To store emails, records of call and other communications Legitimate interest
For compliance with legal & regulatory requirements Legal obligation
Rent, debt recovery and possession proceedings Legitimate interest
For record keeping, other administrative and business purposes Legitimate interest & legal obligation
For processing complaints Legitimate interest

Sharing your data with others

We will share information we hold about you with others, where this is necessary. When we do this, we must comply with data protection legislation. Information can be shared with other landlords, contractors/ suppliers; tenant referencing companies, utilities and service providers; tradespeople; financial organisations (including banks and insurance companies); debt collection and tracing agents; public and government bodies (including those who administer benefits, such as the Department for Work and Pensions or the local authority); courts; police and law enforcement agencies; taxation authorities; local authorities in relation to Council Tax and regulatory functions; other letting and managing agents; and any future owner of the property. We may need to share information with your next of kin etc., e.g. in an emergency. It may be necessary for us to share information with a future owner of the property if it is sold. We also may share information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants or an advice agency which involves sharing information about you with them. If you are the landlord or tenant of a flat we may give information to the freeholder, managing agent etc., for the block of flats. We also send notifications to and have correspondence with any tenancy deposit scheme protecting any tenancy deposit which has been paid. In some cases, we may be under a legal obligation to provide information either because of the law or because of a contractual obligation binding on us. What we share will depend on what is necessary in the circumstances.

Where there is a joint tenancy or a guarantor for a tenancy, as necessary, we will share information either with the joint tenant or the guarantor (or both), in relation to the performance of the tenant’s responsibilities under the tenancy agreement, including information about any rent arrears or other breach of the tenancy terms. It can also relate to issues around the termination of the tenancy and any claims we may have as a result.

If we sell or integrate our business with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Length of storage of data

Data can only be stored on a time limited basis and not indefinitely. We will hold personal data about you for the duration of our contract with you and for seven years after our last interaction. This is the statutory limitation period six years plus a further year to allow for service of proceedings should proceedings commence later. We are also required to retain information for up to six years for tax purposes.

Storage and security of data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All our information is stored securely electronically on servers or devices within the European Economic Area. Certain information is also retained on a secure basis in hard copy format.

Your rights

Where we hold personal data about you, you are the data subject. Data protection legislation gives you several rights. To exercise any of these rights you should contact us. You can do so by telephone – 01842 764555, email – ian@traytonco.com, or writing to us – Trayton & Co. The Gables, Old Market Street, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 2EN. Normally no fee is payable.

These rights are as follows -

  • Access – you have the right to make a request to be told what personal data we hold about you. This is a right to obtain confirmation that data has been processed and to have access to your personal data and the right to information details which should be provided with the privacy notice.
  • Correction/Rectification – if you consider any data we hold about you is inaccurate you can tell us so that where appropriate this can be corrected. Where a mistake is made in data processing then you can ask to have it rectified. Any third parties who have received the data from us should then be told of the rectification and you should be informed by us of any such third parties.
  • Erasure – you have a right to ask us in certain circumstances to erase any data we hold about you (the so called right to be forgotten). Individuals can request the right to have personal data erased to prevent processing in specific circumstances, i.e. it is no longer necessary, consent has been withdrawn, there is an objection and where applicable your rights etc., override the legitimate interests to continue our processing, or data has been unlawfully processed.
  • You can object to our processing of data – this allows you to object to our processing of data about you. We must then stop processing data unless we can establish legitimate reason for continuing. In particular this applies where we are relying on our own legitimate interests or those of a third party to process data, but it can also apply in other situations.
  • Restricting processing – you can ask us to suspend processing of your personal data and we must then restrict processing of data. This includes where you are contesting the accuracy of a statement or the lawfulness of the processing.
  • Data portability – this allows individuals to reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services allowing them to move, copy or transfer personal data more easily.
  • Withdraw consent - where your consent provides us with the legal gateway to process data about you, you can withdraw this at any time by telling us by telephone, email or post using the telephone numbers and addresses given above on the first page on this notice.

The accuracy of your information is in important. Please email or write to us if any of your personal information changes.

Complaints

We operate our own internal complaints policy and if you have any concerns about the way in which we collect or handle data please contact us.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority who is -

Information Commissioner,
Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk

This privacy notice will be reviewed and updated to stay in line with applicable law.

This notice was last updated on the 24th May 2018

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don't have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, see our Cookies Policy below.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer by websites that you visit. They are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user's experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits.

Cookies may be either ”persistent“ cookies or ”session“ cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

The settings on your web browser can usually allow you to choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them.

We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By continuing to use this site, you are accepting our use of the cookies described below that make advertising and communications more relevant to you and your interests, and further help us to improve the site.

Cookie ID Type of cookie Origin Reason
__cfuid Essential Cloudflare & SouthcourtHub.Net For security purposes to help secure individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.